Thesis Presentations

The presentations are public and everyone interested is invited to attend the presentations.

Upcoming presentations

  • 26.06.2024 15:00: Łukasz Zalewski: Mixed Consistency Models for FaaS Applications in Edge Computing (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 17.07.2024 15:00: Timon Ole Ensel: Development of a Generic User Interface for Maintaining OSTree Repositories (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 28.08.2024, 15:00 Vincent Picking: Pushing QUIC to its Limits: Leveraging Modern Linux Kernel Features for Optimal Network Performance. (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)

Past presentations

  • 19.06.2024, 15:00: Jakob Kempter: Next-Generation Orchestration Frameworks for Multicluster Cloud-Edge Integration (MT,hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 12.06.2024, 15:00: Oluwatobiloba Olalusi: Support for Deterministic, Low-latency, Communication in Information-Centric Networks​​​​​​ (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 12.06.2024, 15:30: Valentin Hartig: Segment Routing based on Geographic Checkpoints for Time-Varying Networks (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 29.05.2024, 15:00 Leon Kist: Enhancing QUIC P2P on Android Devices by Migrating to Direct Links. (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 29.05.2024, 15:30 Moez Amouri: Impact of Caching on Real-Time Traffic in Information-Centric Networks (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 22.05.2024, 15:00: Liang Ma: Development and analysis of near real-time vehicle data communication via cellular network and cloud service. (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 15.05.2024, 15:30: Erdem Ege Marasli. Realization of the QoE-Aware Resource Allocation in 5G RAN using Network Slicing. (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.051)
  • 15.05.2024, 15:00: Berk Güler. Improvement of QUIC over Service-centric LEO Networks. (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 17.04.2024, 15:00: Thomas Midek. Measurement, Analysis & Emulation of Mobile Starlink and 5G Connections (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 13.03.2024, 15:00: Fabian Fromwald. Evaluation of QUIC Timestamp Extensions for Congestion Control Algorithms for Real-time Media (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 31.01.2024, 15:00: Bastian Schmidt. (IDP, hydrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 24.01.2024, 15:30: Michael Schliker. Multicloud Infrastructure Broker for Edge Orchestration Framework(MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 24.01.2024, 15:00: Dennis Irrgang. Interaction of rate-limited network interfaces with TSN queuing disciplines. (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 17.01.2024, 15:30: Andreea Lupu: An Evaluation on the Impact of Cryptography on Transport Performance of QUIC (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 10.01.2024, 15:00: Petros Kanellopoulos. Implementation and Evaluation of Different Interfacing Options with the Kubernetes Network Stack for a Cloud-Native SNI Proxy(BT, online)
  • 13.12.2023, 15:30: Markus Gruhlke. Multi-Tenant Edge Testbed using Heterogenous Commodity Hardware. (MT, hybrid)
  • 13.12.2023, 15:00: Christoph Wagner. Integrating Networking Logic into a GPU-based Mobility Simulator. (MT, hybrid)
  • 22.11.2023, 15:00: Bohdan Garchu. Secure Code Execution System for Ephemeral User Submissions. (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 15.11.2023, 15:00: Simon Zelenski. Transitioning the Edge Computing Framework Oakestra to IPv6. (IDP, hybrid)
  • 15.11.2023, 16:00: Jakob Körber: Exploring the Benefits and Challenges of Transitioning an Established Native Mobile Application to a Cross-Platform Framework (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 11.10.2023, 10:00: Josef Schönberger: Improving User Isolation and Privacy of an Interactive Multiuser Linux System (BT, hybrid, room 01.07.014)
  • 27.09.2023, 15:00: Md Mahfuzul Haque Muftee, An Extensible Web-based Network Measurement Platform (MT, virtual)
  • 20.09.2023, 15:00: Dawood Jehandir: Supporting Recommender Systems for Pet Care Using Medical Data (MT, virtual)
  • 13.09.2023, 15:00: Karthik Narumanchi. Designing a global network measurement platform. (MT, virtual)
  • 19.07.2023, 15:00: Daniel Mair:  Enhancement of the Oakestra User Interface. (IDP, hybrid)
  • 19.07.2023, 15:30: Johannes Abel, Modeling and Simulation of TSN-Enabled Experiments and Their Validation in an Emulated Environment (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 05.07.2023, 15:00: Sebastian Klinke, Orchestration of Augmented Reality Applications on Edge Resources (MT, virtual)
  • 28.06.2023, 15:00: Dan Lionis, Evaluating Schedulers for Multipath QUIC (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 14.06.2023, 14:30: Adam Nanouche: Scalable Sensor Emulation for Reproducible IoT Experiments (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 24.05.2023, 17:00: Timothy Summers: Optimizing the User Experience and Design of the iOS TUM Campus App (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 03.05.2023, 17:00: Anton Wyrowski: Privacy-Friendly Notifications for the iOS TUM Campus App (BT, virtual)
  • 28.03.2023, from 14:00 Paromita Banik: Explaining Fairness in Multistakeholder Recommender Systems for Tourism (MT, virtual)
  • 22.03.2023, 17:00: David Lin: Global User-Centric In-App Search for the iOS TUM Campus App (BT, virtual)
  • 22.03.2023, 15:30: Philip Ammann: Real-time Monitoring using Commodity Ethernet (MT, virtual)
  • 15.03.2023, 15:00: Leon Schoo: An Implementation-based Evaluation of the Matter Protocol (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 08.03.2023, 15:30: Tobias Lindenbauer: Automated Classification and Statistical Analysis of Scheduling Diagrams (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 22.02.2023, 15:30 Qile Wu: Explainable AI Solution for Robotic Process Automation (MT, virtual)
  • 18.01.2023 15:00 Kilian Traub: Secure Remote Just-in-Time Code Generation and Execution for Networked Microcontrollers (MT, virtual)
  • 11.01.2023 15.00 Patrick Sabanic:  Supporting Unikernel-based Microservices at the Edge (MT, virtual)
  • 29.12.2022, 10:00 Tim Strauß: Explainable Hotel Room Recommendations based on Traveling Platform Datasets (MT, virtual)
  • 30.11.2022, 15:30: Fabian Sauter: Large Scale Simulation of Human Mobility Models using GPUs (MT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 30.11.2022, 15:00: Pierre Ballif: Preparation and Validation of a Custom Linux Kernel for Time-sensitive Networking Experiments (BT, hybrid, room 01.05.058)
  • 16.11.2022, 15:00: Patrick Molz: Reliable On-Orbit Software Updates for Cubesats (MT, virtuell)
  • 12.10.2022, 15:00: Lucas Lange: Image-Based Evaluation of Scheduling Diagrams in the Exam Management and Automation Tool TUMexam (BT, virtual)
  • 26.09.2022, 13:00: Yannik Schmidt: Automated Performance Assessment of Privacy-Preserving Browser Extensions (BT, virtual)
  • 14.09.2022, 15:00: Maria Nievas Viñals: Designing Interaction Framework for Multi-Admin Edge Infrastructures. (BT, virtual)
  • 07.09.2022, 15:00: Hafiz Sameeullah: Cloud-Native Digitization of EU Pet-passport (MT, virtual)
  • 31.08.2022, 15:00: Johannes Abel: Digital Twin for Time-Sensitive In-Vehicular Networks Using OMNeT++ Simulator and the INET Framework (IDP, virtual)
  • 31.08.2022, 15:30: Bimo Harsandi: Analyzing Name Registrations and Usage of a Blockchain-based Decentralized DNS Root Zone Model (MT, virtual)
  • 24.08.2022, 15:00: Kamber Vogli: Crowd Behaviour Analysis for Large Scale Access Point Networks (BT, virtual)
  • 24.08.2022, 15:30: Svilen Kirov: Privacy First: An Open Source Framework for Observability in Modern Applications (BT, virtual)
  • 10.08.2022, 16:00: Justus Fries: Evaluating Cross-layer interactions of Encrypted DNS and QUIC for Different Application Workloads. (MT, virtual)
  • 03.08.2022, 15:00: Stefan Vladov: Have your cake and eat it too: Analyzing energy usage in blockchain protocols. (MT, virtual)
  • 26.07.2022, 13:00: Florian Tarlosy: Detecting Global Travel Phenomena from Location-based Social Network Check-in Data. (BT, hybrid, 01.05.058)
  • 13.07.2022, 15:30: Atacan Iyidogan: Evaluation of Techniques for Data Network Resource Management (BT, virtual)
  • 13.07.2022, 15:00: Tobias Klesel: Visual Emotion Recognition for the Big Blue Button Conferencing System (MT, virtual)
  • 24.06.2022, 11:00: Jayanthi Ramanathan Ekappan: Visualization of Travel Activities in Interactive Maps: Aggregation Strategies and User-centric Evaluation (MT, virtual)
  • 07.06.2022, 10:00: Tobias Drees: Utilizing Knowledge Graphs for Destination Recommender Systems (MT, virtual)
  • 25.05.2022, 15:00: Nils Faulhaber: Evaluating the Deployment and Performance of DNS over TCP (MT, virtual)
  • 20.05.2022, 10:00: Ke Xin Chen: Travel Preferences During the Covid-19 Recovery Period: Data Analytics Models Run on Expedia Dataset (GR, virtual)
  • 18.05.2022, 15:30: Kareem Mokhtar: Evaluating Edge-service Portability Between Edge-platform-distributions And Underlying Security Mechanisms (MT, virtual)
  • 15.05.2022, 12:00: Felix Schorer: Browser-based Local Computational Offloading using WebAssembly (MT, virtual)
  • 11.05.2022, 15:00: Benedikt Spies: Transport through Space: Optimizing QUIC for High-Bandwidth, Long-Delay Paths (MT, virtual)
  • 05.05.2022, from 14:00: Simon Stieger: Exploring Solid as a Platform for Decentralized Personal Recommendations (BT, virtual)
  • 05.05.2022, from 14:00: Furkan Imamoglu: Design and Implementation of Preference Elicitation Models for Mobile Travel Recommender Systems (BT, virtual)
  • 04.05.2022, 15:30: Sonia Klärmann: Evaluating the Suitability of Kubernetes for Edge Computing Infrastructure. [co-supervised with NTT] (MT, virtual)
  • 04.05.2022, 15:00: Edward Waterman: Agricultural AI Development on the Edge with NEVONEX. [co-supervised with Bosch Research] (MT, virtual)
  • 04.05.2022, from 15:00: Maximilian Weyand: Development of Whiteboard Manipulation Functionality for the BigBlueButton Web Conferencing System (BT, virtual)
  • 28.04.2022, from 15:00: Abidemi Shobayo-Eniola: Item Combination in Destination Recommender Systems (MT, virtual)
  • 28.04.2022, from 15:00: Tim Strauß: Hotel room search optimization based on the Expedia dataset (GR, virtual)
  • 30.03.2022, 15:00: Talip Ünlü: Analyzing Name Resolutions and Transactions of the ENS (BT, virtual)
  • 30.03.2022, 15:30: Kaushik Chavali: Feasibility Analysis of Multipath TCP for the Connectivity of Remote Piloting Operations of Drones and Flying Taxis (MT, virtual)
  • 24.03.2022, 12:00: Maximilian Eder: Enabling Developer Interactions via Robust SLAs in Edge Infrastructures (GR, virtual)
  • 24.03.2022, 12:30: Daniel Mair: Designing Robust Interaction Frontend for Decentralized Edge Infrastructures (BT, virtual)
  • 23.03.2022, 15:30: Paromita Banik: Impact of Explanations in Multistakeholder Recommender Systems for Tourism (GR, virtual)
  • 23.03.2022, 15:00: Andrei Visan: Measuring and Analyzing the Topology and Performance of Federated Social Networks (MT, virtual)
  • 23.03.2022, 15:30: Luca Schumann: A Regional Analysis of DNS over QUIC and its Impact on Applications (MT, virtual)
  • 02.03.2022, 15:00: Curt Polack: Evaluating QoE Parameters Using QUIC over Long Delay Networks (MT, virtual)
  • 23.02.2022, 15:00: Sebastian Warter: Evaluation of Single-Board Computer Performance in Edge Computing Scenarios (BT, virtual)
  • 16.02.2022, 15:30: Aleksandar Vasilev: Enhancement of Participant Management for the BigBlueButton Web Conferencing System (BT, virtual)
  • 16.02.2022, 15:00: Marlene Bargou: Optimizing the User Experience and Design of the web-based GBS Tutoring Tool (BT, virtual)
  • 14.02.2022. 14:00: Oliver Haluszczynski: Service scheduling for the EdgeIO platform (MT, virtual)
  • 09.02.2022, 15:00: Mathis Engelbart: Congestion Control for Real-time Media over QUIC (MT, virtual)
  • 27.01.2022, 15:00: Cem Kabar: Improving the User Interaction with a Mobile Application for Tourist Trip Recommendation (MT, virtual)
  • 22.12.2021, 15:00: Tim Bierth: Actor-based Video Stream Processing in Edge Computing Scenarios (MT, virtual)
  • 22.12.2021, 15:30: Andrea Carrara: A Deep-Learning Approach to Urban Sensing using 3D Lidar (MT, virtual)
  • 01.12.2021, 15:00: Markus Obrull: A Multisensory Approach to Urban Sensing (MT, virtual)
  • 24.11. 2021, 9:00: Jonas Flach: Development of a Map-Based Tourism Recommender System for Outdoor Activities: A User-Centric Approach (MT, virtual)
  • 03.11.2021, 15:00: Andreas Reinecke: Runtime Framework for Dynamic Serverless Execution Environments (MT, virtual)
  • 27.10.2021, 15:00: Wenjie Hou: Further development of Tutor Management Application: Systematic Optimisation and Implementation of Student Facing Features (BT, virtual)
  • 27.10.2021. 15:00: Mario Turic: Supporting Flexible Simulations for Vehicular Scenarios in ViM Platform (BT, virtual)
  • 27.10.2021. 15:30: Nikita Charushnikov: Extending ViM platform with flexible analysis and scalable user access. (BT, virtual)
  • 20.10.2021, 15:00: Christoph Wagner: Automatically Testable Exercises for Operating System Programming Courses (BT, virtual)
  • 20.10.2021, 15:30: David Dejori: Implementation of a Web-based Exercise Platform for Petri Net Algorithms (BT, virtual)
  • 19.10.2021, 10:00: Asal Nesar Noubari: Investigating visualization challenges in destination recommender systems (GR, virtual)
  • 13.10.2021, 14:00: Pascal Bawidamann: A Longitudinal Analysis of Domains and Properties of Decentralized Blockchain-based Naming Systems (MT, virtual)
  • 13.10.2021, 14:00: Daniel Petri Rocha: Development of a Sophisticated Session Recording Exporter for the BigBlueButton Web Conferencing System (BT, virtual)
  • 13.10.2021, 14:30: Tobias Jungmann: Implementation of a Web-Based Exercise Platform for Scheduling algorithms (BT, virtual)
  • 06.10.2021. 14:00: Andrés Naves Mauri: Implementation of a Maneuver Coordination Protocol for Automated Vehicles (BT, virtual)
  • 06.10.2021. 14:30: Thomas Lagemann: Implementation of a Web-Based Exercise Platform for Memory Management Algorithms (BT, virtual)
  • 29.09.2021. 14:00: Andreas Resch: Management of Operating System Installations in Heterogeneous Testbeds (MT, virtual)
  • 29.09.2021. 14:30: Stefan Wölfert: Realtime Resource Monitoring in the BigBlueButton Web Conferencing System (BT, virtual)
  • 24.09.2021, 10:00:  Dominik Weiß: Recommender Systems in the Smart Home (MT, virtual)
  • 24.09.2021, 10:00:  Abhishek Agarwal: Predicting the Duration of Stay for Personalized Travel Recommender Systems (GR, virtual)
  • 22.09.2021, 14:00: Malte Granderath: Measuring and Evaluating the Adoption and Performance of DNS over QUIC (MT, virtual)
  • 22.09.2021. 14:30: Giovanni Bartolomeo: Enabling Microservice Interactions within Heterogeneous Edge Infrastructures (MT, virtual)
  • 06.09.2021, 14:00: Elif Erbil: Personalization of Multi-Day Round Trip Itineraries according to Travellers’ Preferences (MT, virtual)
  • 25.08.2021, 14:00: Shutao Shen: Evaluation of Discovery and Binding Mechanisms for QUIC Proxys (MT, virtual)
  • 25.08.2021, 14:30: Sumant Deo: Recognition of Characteristic Motion Profiles and Energy-Efficient Geo-Tracking in Android (MT, virtual)
  • 09.08.2021, 14:00: Katja Grünewald: Using Heatmaps to Support User Interaction with Mobile Travel Recommender Systems (AP, virtual)
  • 09.08.2021, 14:00: Alexis Gamboa Soto: DestiNation: Using a Personal Knowledge Graph to Recommend Outdoor Activities (MT, virtual)
  • 06.08.2021. 16:00: Ralf Baun: Realizing Self-organizing Platforms for Edge Service Deployments (MT, virtual)
  • 27.07.2021, 14:00: Hendrik Cech: Evaluating Transport Protocols for Remote Piloting of Aerial Vehicles (MT, virtual)
  • 14.07.2021, 14:00: Leo Eichhorn: Exploring Latency Boundaries of Blockchains in Edge Computing Networks using Emulation (MT, virtual)
  • 07.07.2021, 14:00: Denis Blank: A Component-Based Approach for Dynamic E-Paper UIs in Embedded Systems. (MT, virtual)
  • 30.06.2021, 14:00: Julian Sauerhammer: Integration and Evaluation of a V2X-based Cooperative Maneuver Protocol in an Autonomous Vehicle (MT, virtual)
  • 30.06.2021, 14:30: Burak Cemil Ösafzar: Driver Habit Analysis using Sequential Pattern Mining (MT, virtual)
  • 09.06.2021, 14:30: Felix Beil: Evaluating QUIC over Long Delay Networks. (MT, virtual)
  • 09.06.2021, 14:00: Simon Huber: Evaluating the Deployment and Impact of Emerging DNS Protocols. (MT, virtual)
  • 19.05.2021, 14:00: The Khang Dang: Analyzing Cloud Reachability via Wireless Networks on Global Scale (BT, virtual)
  • 26.04.2021, 14:00: Gokulakrishnan Balakrishnan: Multistakeholder Recommender Systems in Tourism (MT, virtual)
  • 21.04.2021, 14:30: Robert Krämer: A Deep Dive into Mobile QoE for Websites using Google CrUX. (MT, virtual)
  • 14.04.2021, 14:00: Nicolas Mario Arteaga Garcia: GBS Tutoring Tool: A Software Engineered Websystem for the Creation and Organization of GBS Exercises. (BT, virtual)
  • 31.03.2021, 14:00: Christopher Harth-Kitzerow: Design and Implementation of a Secure and Scalable Verification Scheme for Outsourced Computation in an Edge Computing Marketplace. (MT, virtual)
  • 24.03.2021, 14:30: Omar Sharaki: Developing a Software Library forn Processing and Evaluating Travel Region Models (MT, virtual)
  • 23.02.2021, 10:00: Kwok Ping Ng: Quantifying and Visualizing the Dispersion of International Cuisine (MT, virtual)
  • 19.02.2021, 13:00: Mehdi Yosofie: Flexible Multi-Cluster Edge Orchestration and Task Scheduling Platform (MT, virtual)
  • 02.02.2021, 10:00: Maria Potzner: Virtual Tourism Applications: Categorization, Implementation and Evaluation (MT, virtual)
  • 02.02.2021, 10:00: Adrian Thiesen: Usability: Research, Testing and Development of an Interactive Map-Based Travel Recommender System (BT, virtual)
  • 20.01.2021, 15:00: Lukas Vorwerk: Apache Spark-based Machine Learning Approach for Real-Time Parking Space Detection (MT, virtual)
  • 20.01.2021, 15:30: Eduard Pop: Security in the Cloud: Comparing Local and Cloud-based Hardware Security Modules (MT, virtual via MS Teams, see email for the link)
  • 16.12.2020, 15:00: Daniel Gruber: OpportunisticDB: A Software Interface for Conflict-Free Mutable Data within Opportunistic Networks (MT, virtual)
  • 16.12.2020, 15:30: Marcel Weiß: Ein drahtloses Mesh-Netz für paarweise kooperativ arbeitende, autonome, mobile Roboter innerhalb von Roboterflotten (MT, virtual)
  • 03.12.2020, 16:00: Christopher Laß: Team Player: How online collaborative problem-solving games could help build trust in remote teams (GR, virtual)
  • 30.11.2020, 14:00: Maximilian Eder: Analyzing Cloud Reachability on Global Scale (BT, virtual)
  • 25.11.2020, 15:30: Tushaar Bhatt: Exploratory Analysis of Managed IoT Cloud Services and their Impact on IoT Governance (GR, virtual)
  • 12.11.2020, 15:00: Hendrik Cech: Analyzing and Realizing Multipath TCP Schedulers in Linux (GR, virtual)
  • 12.11.2020, 14:00: Koushik Karmakar: A Context-Aware Approach To Restaurant Recommendations: System Algorithm and Case Study (MT, virtual)
  • 04.11.2020, 15:00: Thomas Bachmaier: Quantitaive Analysis of Interference Behavior in Commercial GNSS Receives (MT, virtual)
  • 29.10.2020, 12:00: Florian Aschenbrenner: Measuring and Analyzing Multipath TCP support on the Internet (BT, virtual)
  • 28.10.2020, 14:00: Kilian Traub: Designing and Implementing a System Interface for WebAssembly IoT Modules (BT, virtual)
  • 21.10.2020, 14:30: Asela Dasanayaka: Comparing Different Methods for Preference Elicitation in Recommender Systems (Application Project, virtual)
  • 13.10.2020, 14:00: Adrian Steffan: Running a Language Interpreter Inside the ARM TrustZone: An Exploration of the Dynamic Code Execution in Tursted Execution Environments. (BT, virtual) 13.10.2020, 14:30: Rafid Ahmed: Network Layer for Local Brodcast-based Multi-Hop Communications. (MT, virtual) 13.10.2020, 15:00: Julius Niedworok: Design and Implementation of an Orchestration Engine for Distributed Services Spanning the Cloud-Edge Infrastructure Continuum. (MT, virtual)
  • 09.09.2020, 14:00: Parag Jain: An Approach to Edge Computing based on Computational Structure (MT, virtual)
  • 31.07.2020, 14:00: Georgi Anastasov: Interactive Explanations for Sequential Point-of-Interest Recommendation (MT, virtual)
  • 22.07.2020, 15:00: Abd-Elrahman Bachet: A Reinforcement Learning Approach for Dynamic Car-Passenger Matching in Ride Hailing Services (MT, virtual)
  • 01.07.2020, 14:30: Simon Leier: Adaptive Fitness Tracker for Dogs Using Accelerometer and GPS Data (MT, virtual)
  • 17.06.2020, 14:00: Omar Afify: Cloud Based Parking Space Prediction Using Connected Car Sensor Data (MT, virtual)
  • 17.06.2020, 14:30: Michael Neu: WebAssembly Runtime for Networked Microcontrollers (MT, virtual)
  • 17.06.2020, 16:00: Usama Siddique: Network-Ecosystem: Manage World-wide Distributed Sensor Data to Analyze Construction Machine Behavior (MT, virtual)
  • 03.06.2020, 14:00: Batheja Sumeet: Runtime Platform for Opportunistic Service Composition (MT, virtual)
  • 04.06.2020, 14:00: Alexis J. Gamboa: Using Social Media Data to Rank Destination Recommendations (GR, virtual)
  • 28.05.2020, 14:00: Rinita Roy: A Recommender System for Planning Composite City Trips Based on Travel Mobility Analysis (MT, virtual)
  • 20.05.2020, 14:00: Rishabh Baid: A Browser Based Smart Microphone for Presentation Systems (MT, virtual)
  • 13.05.2020, 14:30: Raphael Hetzel: Decentralized Actor-based Orchestration of Networked Microcontrollers (MT, virtual)
  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Marcello Feroce: Culture-Based Opinion Mining in the Tourism Domain (MT, virtual)
  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Elif Erbil: Generating Multi-Day Round Trip Itineraries for Tourists (GR, virtual)
  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Malintha Adikari: Assessing the Quality of Trip Data Derived from Checkins of Location-Based Social Networks (AP, virtual)
  • 23.04.2020, 14:00: Syed Hassaan Tauqeer: Flexible Visualization for Data Analytics on the Virtual Mobility World (ViM) Experimentation Platform (MT, virtual)
  • 22.04.2020, 14:00: Alexander Jensen: Bayesian Neural Matching for Vehicle Fleet Federated Learning (BT, virtual)
  • 15.04.2020, 14:30: Artur Nuritdinov: Predictive Maintenance for Robotic Scaffolding Transportation Systems (MT, virtual)
  • 8.4.2020, 14:30: Lukas Heddendorp: Evaluation of WebAssembly IoT Runtimes on an ESP32 Microcontroller (BT, virtual)
  • 22.1.2020, 15:00: Alexander Ambos: Automatic Deployment of Microcontrollers and Analysis of Wi-Fi Management Frames (BT, 01.05.058)
  • 17.1.2020, 10:00: Fabian Sauter: Smart Building Control with XMPP for IoT (BT, 01.05.058)
  • 17.12.2019, 14:30: Alexander Ikas: Proactive and Personalized Device Recommendation in the Internet-of-Things (MT, 01.05.058)
  • 17.12.2019, 14:30: Sameera Thimbiri Palage: Navigation by Proposing Items: A Novel Conversational Paradigm for Recommending Complex Items (MT, 01.05.058)
  • 30.10.2019, 14:15: Mingkwan Burckhardt: Recommender Systems for Dynamic Workflows (BT, 01.05.058)
  • 30.10.2019, 14:15: Simon Kostin: Migratory User Interfaces for Tourist Trip Recommender Systems (BT, 01.05.058)
  • 25.09.2019, 14:15: Daniel Bartmann: Round Trips in a Tourist Trip Recommender System (BT, 01.07.023)
  • 24.09.2019, 10:00: Goktug Erce Gürel: Privacy Preserving Transformation of Human Mobility Data Using Deep Learning Methods (MT)
  • 11.09.2019, 15:00: Sabrina Lutz: Mapping the Urban Flow of Big Cities with Neural Networks and Transfer Learning (MT)
  • 03.07.2019, 14:15: Ramon Adofo: A critique-based Recommender System forTourist Trips (MT, 01.07.023)
  • 24.07.2019, 14:15: Michael Wang: A Reciprocal Recommender System for Joint Event Visits (MT, 01.07.023)
  • 26.06.2019, 14:15: Andreas Reinecke: Dynamic Control System for Distributed Sensing (BT)
  • 17.05.2019, 14:00: Tim Pfeifle: Web Based Visualization and Analysis Platform for Sensor Data from Mobile Devices (BT, 01.05.058)
  • 22.05.2019, 14:15: Stefan Ziaras: User Interfaces for Group Recommendation Strategies (MT, 01.07.023)
  • 29.05.2019, 14:15: Florian Haimerl: Development of a Software Architecture for Recommending Travel Regions (MT, 01.07.023)
  • 05.06.2019, 14:15: Jonathan Kaleve: Conversational Recommender Systems for City Tour Planning (BT, 01.07.023)
  • 05.06.2019, 14:45: Bertan Ege Teberci: Explanations in Tourist Trip Recommendations and their Integration into the TourRec Application (BT, 01.07.023)
  • 06.03.2019, 14:00: Patrick Funke: Design and Implementation of a Package Tour Recommender (MT, 01.07.023)
  • 25.02.2019, 14:00: Pulak Chakraborty: A Collaborative Web Application for Recommending Sightseeing Trips to Tourist Groups on Multi-Touch Public Displays (MT, 01.05.051)
  • 06.02.2019, 14:00: Michael Bub: Preference Elicitation for Decentralized Recommender Systems + Evgeny Volynsky: Algorithms for Decentralized Recommender Systems (MTs, 01.07.023)
  • 18.01.2019, 15:00: Thomas Ressler-Antal: Efficient and fair bandwidth sharing among mobile devices (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 19.12.2018, 15:15: Robert Urban: A User-Centric Approach to Improve Tourist Trip Recommender Systems on Public Displays (MT, room 01.07.023)
  • 21.11.2018, 16:00: Tushaar Bhatt: Enhancing Fleet Intelligence in Car Sharing Services Using Machine Learning Techniques (BT, room 01.07.023)
  • 01.10.2018, 14:00: Fiona Guerin: Networked Dynamic Execution Environment for Microcontrollers (BT, room 01.05.058)
  • 26.09.2018, 09:30: Sherjeel Sikander: Integrating Route Attractiveness Attributes Into a Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 1743, Arcisstraße)
  • 29.08.2018, 14:15: Christoph Smutny: Optimizing User Interfaces for the Preference Elicitation in a Mobile Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 01.07.023)
  • 22.08.2018, 14:00: Angelin Rashmi Antony Rajan: Automated IETF QUIC Interoperability Matrix (MT, room 01.05.058)
  • 16.08.2018, 13:00: Anant Nawalgaria: A Hybrid Context-Aware Recommender System for Personalised On-Demand Mobility Services (MT, room 01.05.058)
  • 04.07.2018, 16:00: Oleksii Moroz: Control and Monitoring of IoT Devices with Microsoft Hololenses (MT, room 01.05.058)
  • 28.05.2018, 14:15: Nikolaos Promponas-Kefalas: Integration of Public Displays into a Mobile Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 01.05.058)
  • 11.04.2018, 14:15: Michael Bub, Evgeny Volynsky: User Acceptance of Proactive Recommendations on Smartphone and Smartwatch (GR, room 01.07.023)
  • 28.02.2018, 14:15: Jonas Tomasini: Enhancing User Experience in Context-Aware Recommender Systems in Mobile Applications (BT, room 01.07.023)
  • 17.01.2018, 14:00: Anjum Parvez Ali: Spatio-temporal Data and Operation Modelling in Large-scale Long-term Surveillance missions using UAVs (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 20.12.2017, 14:45: Robert Krämer: Gamification as a motivator to use recommender systems on public displays (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)
  • 20.12.2017, 14:15: Hania Syed: An Evaluation of Technologies for Connecting Multiple Smartphones to Receive Tourist Trip Recommendations (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 13.12.2017, 14:45: Oleksandr Fedotov: Location-aware Task Management through the use of Web Services and Mobile Devices (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 13.12.2017, 14:15: Frank Lu: Using Public Displays in Software Development Teams (BT, room 01.07.023, in English) 
  • 04.12.2017, 14:00: Andreas Kammerloher: A Recommender System for Creativity Techniques (MT, room 01.05.058, in German)
  • 29.11.2017, 14:15: Julian Färber: Evaluation und Neuentwicklung von UI-/UX-Konzepten und deren personalisierter Einsatz am Beispiel einer Anwendung zur Optimierung von Bestellprozessen in der Gastronomie (MT, room 01.07.023, in German)
  • 14.11.2017, 10:00: Robert Weindl: Meta Tour Generation for Trip Planning Applications based on a Recommender System utilizing Conversational, Deep Learning and Ontology Methodologies (MT, room 01.05.058, in English)
  • 25.10.2017, 14:15: Simon Fakir: Computer Vision Approach to Derive User’s Preferences from Photos (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 07.09.2017, 14:00: Max Wüstehube: Integration of a Literature Recommender System into mediaTUM (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 05.07.2017: 14:15: Andrada-Teodora Stan: City Trip Group Recommendations on Public Displays (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 14.06.2017: 14:15: Andreas Salvermoser: Extensible Re-Implementation of a Travel Region Recommender Web Application (BT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 14.06.2017: 14:15: Aly Saleh: A Pervasive Computing Framework for Distributed Computational Flow Composition and Execution (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 17.05.2017: 16:00: Aditya Deshpande: Impact of Social Endorsements on a Collaborative Filtering based Recommender System (GR, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 10.05.2017: 14:15: Stefan Vogl: Ein Gruppenempfehlungssystem für Städtetrips (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)
  • 03.05.2017, 14:15: Ramakant Agrawal: Detecting Commercial Intents Based on Navigational Data of the Users (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)
  • 26.04.2017, 14:00: Georgi Anastasov: Mobile User Interfaces for Providing Feedback on City Trip Recommendations (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)